2007

As I Imagine: Fantasy, Identity, Politics

October 18-19, 2007

Keynote speakers: Dr. Beverly Lyon Clark and Dr. Carl Freedman

Call for Papers

To reflect the breadth and vitality of current critical work in the discourses on fantasy, we invite submissions and participants from a wide range of disciplinary perspectives, including (but not limited to) critical theory, cultural studies, postcolonial and critical race theory, literary studies, philosophy, critical pedagogy, queer theory, and gender studies.

Possible paper topics include (but are not limited to):

Fantasizing the Perfect World:
Dystopia/Utopia
The fantastic in other (sub)genres
The history of fantasy/phantasies
Gothic, horror, and/or sci-fi texts
Bangsian/afterlife fantasy
Fantasy as a form of escape
Fantasy and anthropology

Fantasies of Race and Power:
Colonialism in nationalistic fantasy
Playing “Cowboy and Indian” ([mis]appropriations of racial identity and harmful racial fantasies)
Consumer fantasies, advertising
Fantasies within the Ivory Tower

The Fantasy of/for the Child:
The child/young adult as an imagined construction
Appropriation of children’s fantasy texts into mainstream or adult cultures and sub-cultures
Disney’s fantasies
Violence in fantasy for children

Nationalistic fantasies/Politics:
Historical Fiction
“Imagined Communities”
9/11, Columbine, and/or Virginia Tech
Fantasies of violence

New Media:
RPGs
Slash fiction and fandom
Manga and graphic novels’ visual representations of fantasy/phantasy
Censored cartoons, “adult” cartoon series

Program

Thursday, October 18th
“History, True or Feigned”* 9:15 – 10:15
Moderator: Cari Keebaugh
*Quote by J.R.R. Tolkien
“Learning to Live in History: Alternate Historicities and the 1990s in The Years of Rice and Salt” — Dr. Phillip Wegner (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Politicising Fantasy/ Fantasising Politics: Narrative (Inter)Play in Guillermo Del Toro’s Pan’s Labyrinth” — Savi Munjal (Department of English, University of Delhi)

“Writing with Ghosts: Acknowledging the Spectral Debt in Paul Auster’s Ghosts” — Christopher Cowley (Department of English, University of Florida)

Graphical Representations In/Of Fantasy 10:25 – 11:40
Moderator: Stephanie Boluk
“Quest for Saddam/Quest for Bush: Fantastic Abstractions in Videogame Representations of Ideology” — Zach Whalen (Department of English, University of Florida)

“If God Had Wanted Me to Draw, He Would Not Have Introduced Me to Steve Rude: Nexus as Critique of the Artist-Superhero Fantasy” — Aaron Kashtan (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Phantom Images: Constructing a Metaphysics for Looking” — Sean Morey (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Spielberg and the American Prejudice Against Fantasy” — Dr. Andrew Gordon (Department of English, University of Florida)

Lunch 11:45 – 1:30

Keynote Address 1:30pm – 3pm
Held in Smathers East, Room 1A
Pocahontas and Other National Fantasies
— Dr. Beverly Lyon Clark (Department of English, Wheaton College)

Fantastic Spaces of Utopia/Dystopia 3:30 – 4:30
Moderator: Rachel Slivon
“‘The Metropolitan Spirit’ in F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby” — Dr. Stephanie Smith (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Does 1984 still matter?” — Christopher Garland (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Futurological Dystopian Language” — Skye Cervone (Department of English; Florida Atlantic University)

War & Peace 4:30 – 5:45
Moderator: Christopher Garland
“In Jesus’ Name: The Role of Evangelical Christians in America’s Israel Policy” — Mallory Boldoc (Department of Religion, University of Florida)

“Teen Witch: Neopagan Texts for Teens” — Catherine Tosenberger (Department of English, University of Florida)

“David Jones’ In Parenthesis: The Making of Order from Chaos on the Western Front through Allusive ‘Seeing'” — Matt Snyder (Department of English, University of Florida)

“We would have been safe: Imagination and Futurity in J. S. Foer’s Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” — Delores Amorelli (Department of English, University of Florida)

Friday, October 19th
The Female Body In/As Fantasy 9:15 – 10:15
Moderator: Kelly Adams
“Female Bodily Agency and Resistance to Closure in Two Feminist Critical Dystopias” — Amanda Thiboldeau (Department of English, University of Miami)

“Reclaiming the Identity of the Traditional African Kitchen” — Besi Muhonja (Philosophy, Interpretation and Culture, Binghampton University)

“Playing Conquistador in Alejo Carpentier’s The Lost Steps” — Carmen RuizCastaneda (Department of English, University of Miami)

Other of/in/than Self: (Dis)eases of Space 10:20 – 11:20
Moderator: Daniel Bell
“The ‘Self’ and the ‘Other’: Identity and Politics in the Supernatural Stories of Muriel Spark” — Paromita Mukherjee (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Holden Goes Pop-Punk: Approaching Catcher in the Rye via Frank Portmans King Dork (Or Vice Versa)” — Joshua Coonrod (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Cyber Stigmata: The Un-Human and The Mark of the Mechanical Other” — Charles Herzek (Department of English, Florida Atlantic University)

Lunch 11:20 – 12:30

Restructuring Gender Expectations Through Fantasy and Myth in Literature 12:30 – 1:30
Moderator: Horacio Sierra
“The Function of the Goddess in the Fantastic: Transcending Binaries to Achieve Balance” — Taryne Taylor (Department of English, Florida Atlantic University)

“George Egerton: (Re)Imagining Gender Positions” — Rachel Slivon (Department of English, University of Florida)

“Sex and the Nation-State: Fantasies of Sexuality and Social Utility in Edward Carpenter’s The Intermediate Sex and Virginia Woolf’s Orlando: A Biography — Jon Glover (Department of English, University of Florida)

Perceptions of Self & Reality 1:40 – 2:40
Moderator: Carolyn Kelley
“The Experience Machine: Pickup Sticks and Poetry” — Ryan Jenkins (Department of Philosophy, Florida State University)

“Fantasy Sports: The Intersection of the ‘Real’ and Everything Else” — Nick Young (Department of English, Florida State University)

“Fantasizing the Universal: Borges and the Undecidability of Identity” — Lucas Harriman (Department of English, University of Miami)

15 minute break

Who am I and what am I doing here?: Identity and Subjectivity 2:55 – 3:55
Moderator: Christopher Hazlett
“In the first place, in the second: Keith Donohue’s The Stolen Child, the Architecture of Memory, and the Question of Identity” — Richard Paez (Department of English, University of Florida)

“I had no idea that I should ever see…”: Representation and Reality in William Wells Brown’s The American Fugitive in Europe and David Dorr’s A Colored Man Round the World” — Christy Duncan (Department of English University of Florida)

“Re-locating ‘identity’: Reading imagined ‘politics’ in Lee Maracle’s I am Woman” — Dr. Debashree Dattaray (Department of Comparative Literature, Jadavpur University, Kolkata)

Musique d’Imagination (Music and Fantasy) 4:00 – 5:15
Moderator: Jonathan Glover
“Frank Herbert and Steve Harris – Fantasy and Exoticism in Dune and To Tame a Land” — Brian Holder (School of Music, University of Florida)

“Congregacao Isrealita Paulista: Musical Fantasy and Reality in Sao Paolo’s Liberal Jewish Community” — David Goldblatt (School of Music, University of Florida)

“To worship his country and die for the Green: Charles Villiers Stanford’s Shamus OBrien and the fantasy of nationalism” — Aaron Keebaugh (School of Music, University of Florida)

“The More Mischievous the Better: Octavian and Queer Opera Performance in Strauss and Hofmannsthals Der Rosenkavalier — Peter D’Ettore (Department of English, University of Florida)

Keynote Address 7pm – 8pm
“Marxism, Cinema, and Some Dialectics of Science Fiction and Film Noir” — Dr. Carl Freedman (Department of English, Louisiana State University)
Reception 8pm – 9pm

Advertisements